PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated: November 4, 2020


Thank you for choosing to be a part of our community at Pacific Steam Carpet Cleaning. We are

committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any

questions or concerns about this privacy statement, or our practices in regards to your personal

information, please contact us at [email protected].

When you visit our website https://pacificsteamcarpetcleaning.com/ , and more generally, use

any of our services, we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We

take privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way

possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We

hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in

this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our services

immediately.


This privacy notice applies to all information collected thorough our services, which as described

above includes our website, as well as any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the

information that we collect.


TABLE OF CONTENTS

     1. What information do we collect?

     2. How do we use your information?

     3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

     4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

     5. How long do we keep your information?

     6. What are your privacy rights?

     7. Controls for do-not-track features

     8. Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

     9. Do we make updates to this notice?

     10. How can you contact us about this notice?

     11. How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Personal information you disclose to us.


In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.


We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest

in abstaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in

activities on the website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and

the website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal

information we collect may include the following:


Personal information provided by you. We collect email addresses; phone numbers; names; and

other similar information.

All personal information that you provide to us must true, complete and accurate, and you must

notify us of any changes to such personal information.


All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you

must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information automatically collected


In short: Some information -- such as your internet protocol (IP) address and/or browser and

device characteristics - is collected automatically when you visit our website.


We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our website. This

information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may

include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device

characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country,

location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information.

This information is primarily needed to m maintain the security and operation of our website,

and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.


Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:


     ● Log and Usage Data: Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and

     performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our

     website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log

     data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and

     information about your activity in the website (such as the date/time stamps associated

    with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as

    which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports

    (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).


     ● Device Data: We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone,

     tablet, or other devices you used to access the website. Depending on the device used,

     this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server),

     device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model

     Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system

     configuration information.


2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?


In short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the

fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our website for a variety of business purposes

described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our

legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your

consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing

grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.


We use the information we collect or receive:


     ● To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party

     marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing

     purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when

     expressing an interest in abstaining information about us or our website, subscribing to

     marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You

     can op-out of our marketing emails at any time.

     ● Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display

     personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to

     your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.


3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?


In short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with

services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.


We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:


     ● Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your

     personal information for a specific purpose.

     ● Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to

     achieve our legitimate business interests.

     ● Performance of Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may

     process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

     ● Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do

      so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding,

     court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena

     (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement

     requirements).

     ● Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to

     investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies,

     suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and

     illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which are involved.


More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the

following situations:


     ● Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or

        during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of

        all or a portion of our business to another company.

     ● Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer

        you certain products, services or promotions.


4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?


In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your

information.


We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access

or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can

refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.


5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?


In short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this

privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set

out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such

as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping

your personal information for longer than 6 months.


When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we

will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible, (for example, because

your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your

personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully

processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data

protection supervisory authority. http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-

protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.


If you are a resident in Switzerland the contact details for the data protection authorities are

available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html


7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES


Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-

Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to

have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no

uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.

As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that

automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online

tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a

revised version of this privacy notice.


8. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?


In short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access

to your personal information.


California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our

users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of

charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third

parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with

which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a

California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing

to us using the contact information provided below.


If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the

website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the

website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information

provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement

that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the site,

but please by aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all

our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).


9. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?


In short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by

an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.

If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either m y prominently

posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to

review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?


If you have any questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at

[email protected]


11. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM

YOU?


Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the

personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some

circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please

contact us at https://pacificsteamcarpetcleaning.com/contact. We will respond to your request

within 30 days.